Wednesday, 30 September 2009

It's a date ......

I went to my friend Karen's house last week for a SU! workshop. It was a great nites craic and we made two beautiful cards. My Mum who has never 'stamped' before was all in and I think we just may have converted her!!

Karen had made a few wee mini calendars so I had to give them a try too. Didn't turn out half bad! This is intened to be a Christmas gift for my youngests teacher and will also make some for Sunday school leaders etc. The other is bookmark just to put in with it.

My world is far from exciting at the minute, not a lot going on. October is however a month for me to look forward too. Starts 2moro!! Off to the city (Belfast) for a meal and a show with my line-dance pals, Dreamboats and Petticoats, t'is a lovely name for a show but I don't really know what its all about. I'm sure we will manage to have a good time anyway. Next on the agenda is a weekend to Blackpool to see the illuminations. Imagine, i've been there on and off over the last 20 odd years to stay with friends but have never seem the lights, crazy but true. Wont be able to say that in a few weeks time. The weekend after that is a girlie weekend to Newcastle (no, not Co.Down, a lil further afield!) Thats going to be a tough one, 3 full days of shopping and partying. These are the friends I went to Spain with earlier this year and bedtime was never any earlier than 6am!! I will need a week to recover from that one I think! My final event in October is another trip to the city to see Ludovico Einaudi, one of the most fantastical musicians on the planet, really looking forward to hearing his new compositions.

Today, I have taken a well desreved day off from work, have all my jobs done and dinner prepared. Im off to my 'wee room' for a couple of hours before the boys come home and we need to get stuck into homework. Dunno yet what im going to do up there but im sure i'll find something.

See ya .....

Sunday, 20 September 2009

Late summer sneezes

I did mention in my last post that something was coming. Little did I know it was going to knock me right off my feet :( Have been feel rather ill the past couple of days but am beginning once again to feel normal. I had planned for this weekend to be somewhat of a cardmaking marathon following the acquisition of my new SU supplies but having spent yesterday curled up on the sofa with a duvet and hot water bottle I have made only one card! Even tho it is not completely an SU creation it is cute and I plan to make a few more.

I love the Ski Slope designer paper and would even dare to say that out of the sets I have, it is my fav! Im going to have so much fun with it. I am also pleased with my attempt at the knot with the ribbon. I watched the tutorial on Monica's blog, mine is nowhere near as neat as hers is but maybe someday it will be.

Just a point, I really should link back to Monicas blog but I don't know how too, I wonder is there a tutorial somewhere to show me how ......

I also see from looking at other blogs (which I do quite a lot!) that everyones logs what they have used to make their cards. I can't do that either as i'm still using up old supplies and don't have the foggiest idea of where they came from. I really should get into the habit of noting the items of which I do know the origin, but not today lol

My baby is 10 today so we (13 of us) are off to the local Italian for some yummy birthday treats.

Back soon ........

Friday, 18 September 2009

It's coming ........

......... im dont know yet what exactly ...... but something is sure .....

Watch this space ..... hmmmmm, maybe not, it could be a while .... maybe best just check back in a few days time!

K, the paper on the post it thingy was a just sheet I got free with a magazine along the way somewhere. It is quite pretty but I have to say I do like my SU papers much more. Looking forward to seeing you next week so you can teach me how to use then properly, lol :) x

Thursday, 17 September 2009


Now then, now then, now then, wat have we here.

I was actually quite chuffed with this 1st attempt at making the post it note organiser thingy (im not quite sure of the techical name!) It's perhaps not as neat as I would like but practice, practice, practice AND guess wat ....... I now have some nice new Stampin' Up paper to play with so my next attempt is going to be OHHHH so pretty :)

I have aso been practising my photographic skills ....... ok, so it's still not great but much better than the last few ...... don't you think?

I've been thinking about this blogging you know. I do think I should make an effort with the titles of the posts. So, now that you all know I'm a clever wee lass and can count to 10 I think I will stop and be a grown up, watch out for some of those 'obtuse' statements I mentioned before ^_^

Not really much else going on in my wee lil world at the min. Kids are back to school and clubs have started again so it's a case of organising and snatching a lil bit of time here and there to satisfy my crafting urges! Having to fit work into the equation is a royal PITA too. Work for me is .... well.... its just work .... and it gets in the way. Ah well, the weekend is fast approaching and with already having a headstart on my chores I plan to have a little "me time" No caravaning in the country this weekend so I will have all my bits and pieces to hand.

Have to say .... "Thank-you K, for all my goodies" :) x

Til next time .......

Friday, 11 September 2009


hmmmm ........ i'm feeling a wee lil bit peckish but I dunno what for!!! I need a nice new recipe ....... ok, so imagine the ingredients, certainly celery, creamy caramel, old olive, chocolate chip, only orange, more mustard, pale plum, barely banana, pumpkin pie, always artichoke, apricot appeal ......oooooo the possibilities. Add in my most fav film ever and it can only be ..... Truly Scrumptious ...... yummmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm x

Wednesday, 2 September 2009


Don't the guys look hot, hOT, HOT!! Went to their gig in the Waterfront Hall in Belfast last night. Let me tell you, even tho we weren't home til gone midnight it was well worth the trip. They looked and sounded fab. It was a small gig, about 3000 or so but there was plenty of noise nonetheless. I would def go see them again. Oh, for those of you who don't know who they are ..... they are .... 'The Script' :)
Since my last visit here I have thankfully been given a jolt of creativity .... oh happy days! I have been busy beavering away making a European mountain of Christmas cards, ok,ok so maybe its more of a molehill. I am extremely proud of this seeing as my last post was full of frustration!! I have made all these cards with my existing resources ..... how good is that?? i still have plenty more where they came from too so over the next weeks I hope to have all my Christmas stuff complete and I can settle into other things. By that stage I hope to have my new Stampin,' Up products that I will be ordering, soon, from Karen.
So I have said that im using all my existing items. Well, thats not 'strictly' true. I have placed an order with Craft Creations for a job lot of assorted cards, I want to practice my Iris folding and I needed some aperture cards. I just HAD to order them ..... honest. Don't you just love getting parcels? Hopefully mine will arrive tomorrow and I can have a good poke through it before the weekend.
I was going to upload some photos of my Christmas creations but u'll never guess what!?! My photographic skills have come under some criticism ..... yes, I know, I could hardly believe it either.!! A friend has told me that my pictures on here are .... well..... not very good! Oh the shock lol. Haha, actually I do know they kind of suck. The few that I have uploaded are all shiny and the lighting is awful. I just can't get it right ...... you don't want me to tell you how many takes it took! Must practice, along with everything else.
Think I need to spend a lil time getting to know my camera .....